DreamScenes 2016-09/10

I have enjoyed a holiday in September, so I had to skip last month’s DreamScenes edition.
To compensate for the immeasurable grief this must have caused, ánd to celebrate the start of autumn, this edition is a twice as long as usual.

So I hope you’ll enjoy these two hours of new (and relatively new) music to make you float away into your daydream…

DreamScenes 2016-08

The August edition of DreamScenes feels like a full night’s sleep cycle compressed to one hour!

Featuring 36, Christopher Tignor, Ferdinando Arnò (with Melanie De Biasio), Ian William Craig, Eric Holm, Nils Quak, Brambles, Sylvain Chauveau, Kolhoosi 13, Antonymes, Daniel Lanois, Mathieu Ruhlmann, Strië and Jherek Bischoff

DreamScenes 2016-07

There’s a remarkable amount of rain falling in this July edition of DreamScenes. Well… I guess it perfectly fits this summer season…

With Cerfilic, Ian William Craig, Helios, Ben Lukas Boysen, Antonymes/Marconi Union, Claire M. Singer, Olivier Alary, Jonty Harrison, Stephan Mathieu, Mathieu Lamontagne, Anne Garner/Christoph Berg, M4X and Max Richter.

DreamScenes 2016-04

New month – new selection. The April DreamScenes selection welcomes a new spring with a variation that properly fits the month of the year!

Featuring tracks by J.Peter Schwalm, Bionulor, Fovea Hex, Biosphere, Tobias Freund & Valentina Berthelor, Djivan Gasparyan/Machinefabriek, Antonymes, Jakob Lindhagen, Guy Gelem, Quiet Noise, Chris Abrahams and Mark Lyken.

DreamScenes 2016 – 03

A new month – a new DreamScenes edition!
Here’s the monthly pick from the batch of new releases (and the occasional re-release).

Featuring tracks by Pete Namlook & New Composers, Saffronkeira, France Jobin, Thomas Köner, Antonymes, Looped Exodus, Michael Begg/Human Greed, Tuxedomoon/Cult with No Name, The Volume Settings Folder, Joseph Sannicandro and Michel Banabila & Oscar Roelof Peterse

DreamScenes 2016 – 01

What better way to start a new year than with a fresh edition of the monthly DreamScenes – presenting new music from Ben Lukas Boysen/Pleq, Jóhann Jóhannsson/Hildur Gudnadottir/Robert Lowe, Lee Chapman, Ambiq, Frédéric D. Oberland, David Cordero, Olga Wojciechowska, Markus Guentner, Understated Theory, Aidan Baker and Janek Schaefer?

DreamScenes 2015-10

Meandering from one end of the spectrum to the other, with a few surprises along the way: the DreamScenes Autumn selection features Thomas Ragsdale, Dat Rayon, Max Richter, Asid & Banabila, Evan Caminiti, Gaap Kvlt, Jos Smolders, Lone Echo, Gideon Wolf, Ariadne and Mauro Beltrán

DreamScenes 2015-06

The DreamScenes selection for this month features exciting (and sometimes mysterious) music from Norn, Glass Candy, Banabila/Machinefabriek, Heezen, Mathias Delplanque, Cello + Laptop, Veroníque Vaka, Andrew Weathers Ensemble, Ben Salisbury/Geoff Barrow, Darren McClure/Jose Soberanos, Todd Tobias, Macheteoxidado and Anne Garner.

DreamScenes 2015-05

It’s probably best to keep awake and try not to fall asleep to the dreamy ambience of this month’s DreamScenes selection.
Because if you do, you’ll miss the rather weird operatic intermissions by We Like We and the timeless deconstruction of Irish Airs by Fovea Hex.
And the very special – and possibly somewhat unexpeced – track from Efrén Lopéz, of which the chours is the cry of alarm that the Cathars used in the 12th century:
“A…E…I…O..U!!!”